STATISTICS / CROWDING

Gateway Arch gets about 11,456 visits per acre

Gateway Arch is the most crowded national park: 2,209,028 recreation visits in 2025 on 193 acres. Gates of the Arctic is the least crowded: 14,923 visits on 8,472,506 acres, or about 0.002 visits per acre. The table below ranks all 63 national parks.

Visits per acre measures how visits spread across the whole park boundary. It does not measure how crowded a trail or viewpoint is.

Updated . NPS visit data downloaded October 2026. Acreage from the Listing of Acreage, 31 December 2025.

Main numbers

All 63 national parks, most crowded first

Each bar shows 2025 recreation visits divided by gross acres. The bars use a log scale: the most crowded park gets about 6.5 million times more visits per acre than the least crowded, so a linear scale would hide every park but Gateway Arch. Each bar is labeled with its value.

  1. Gateway Arch11,456
  2. Hot Springs449
  3. Indiana Dunes164
  4. Cuyahoga Valley92.8
  5. Acadia83.1
  6. Bryce Canyon54.9
  7. Zion33.9
  8. Virgin Islands31.3
  9. New River Gorge27.1
  10. Haleakala25.5
  11. Great Smoky Mountains22.1
  12. Arches19.7
  13. Wind Cave17.8
  14. Rocky Mountain15.7
  15. Pinnacles12.9
  16. Grand Teton12.3
  17. Congaree10.8
  18. Theodore Roosevelt10.4
  19. Mammoth Cave9.17
  20. Saguaro9.14
  21. Mesa Verde8.82
  22. Carlsbad Caverns8.78
  23. Redwood8.65
  24. Shenandoah8.39
  25. Black Canyon of the Gunnison8.12
  26. Mount Rainier6.92
  27. Capitol Reef5.74
  28. Yosemite5.62
  29. Hawaii Volcanoes5.45
  30. National Park of American Samoa5.24
  31. Lassen Volcanic4.74
  32. Badlands4.69
  33. White Sands4.51
  34. Olympic3.88
  35. Joshua Tree3.69
  36. Grand Canyon3.69
  37. Crater Lake3.45
  38. Sequoia3.41
  39. Glacier3.1
  40. Great Sand Dunes2.9
  41. Biscayne2.81
  42. Guadalupe Mountains2.39
  43. Canyonlands2.36
  44. Yellowstone2.15
  45. Great Basin2.09
  46. Kings Canyon1.69
  47. Petrified Forest1.43
  48. Dry Tortugas1.38
  49. Voyageurs0.945
  50. Channel Islands0.91
  51. Big Bend0.709
  52. Kenai Fjords0.635
  53. Everglades0.556
  54. Death Valley0.387
  55. Glacier Bay0.226
  56. North Cascades0.093
  57. Denali0.089
  58. Isle Royale0.051
  59. Katmai0.008
  60. Wrangell-St. Elias0.008
  61. Lake Clark0.005
  62. Kobuk Valley0.004
  63. Gates of the Arctic0.002

All 63 national parks (2025)

A recreation visit is one entry, not one unique person. Acres are gross acres inside the park boundary, from the NPS Listing of Acreage. Where np.guide has a field guide for the park, the park name is a link to it. Select a column name to sort the table.

Download the data as CSV (same columns).

Park 2025 visits Acres Visits per acre ▼
Gateway Arch 2,209,028 193 11,456
Hot Springs 2,494,611 5,554 449
Indiana Dunes 2,629,497 16,035 164
Cuyahoga Valley 3,025,325 32,607 92.8
Acadia 4,079,318 49,077 83.1
Bryce Canyon 1,967,367 35,835 54.9
Zion 4,984,525 147,243 33.9
Virgin Islands 471,074 15,041 31.3
New River Gorge 1,958,440 72,391 27.1
Haleakala 853,711 33,489 25.5
Great Smoky Mountains 11,527,939 522,427 22.1
Arches 1,511,740 76,679 19.7
Wind Cave 606,258 33,971 17.8
Rocky Mountain 4,171,431 265,918 15.7
Pinnacles 343,208 26,686 12.9
Grand Teton 3,800,648 310,044 12.3
Congaree 287,833 26,693 10.8
Theodore Roosevelt 729,893 70,447 10.4
Mammoth Cave 660,734 72,042 9.17
Saguaro 847,749 92,800 9.14
Mesa Verde 463,130 52,485 8.82
Carlsbad Caverns 410,778 46,766 8.78
Redwood 1,202,480 139,091 8.65
Shenandoah 1,682,152 200,454 8.39
Black Canyon of the Gunnison 250,086 30,780 8.12
Mount Rainier 1,635,342 236,382 6.92
Capitol Reef 1,388,476 241,905 5.74
Yosemite 4,278,413 761,748 5.62
Hawaii Volcanoes 1,877,854 344,812 5.45
National Park of American Samoa 43,258 8,257 5.24
Lassen Volcanic 504,777 106,589 4.74
Badlands 1,139,361 242,743 4.69
White Sands 659,742 146,344 4.51
Olympic 3,584,187 923,046 3.88
Joshua Tree 2,932,644 795,156 3.69
Grand Canyon 4,430,653 1,201,647 3.69
Crater Lake 632,242 183,224 3.45
Sequoia 1,378,337 404,063 3.41
Glacier 3,136,557 1,013,126 3.1
Great Sand Dunes 432,498 149,023 2.9
Biscayne 486,567 172,971 2.81
Guadalupe Mountains 206,423 86,367 2.39
Canyonlands 796,057 337,598 2.36
Yellowstone 4,762,988 2,219,791 2.15
Great Basin 161,210 77,180 2.09
Kings Canyon 779,791 461,901 1.69
Petrified Forest 315,951 221,390 1.43
Dry Tortugas 89,355 64,701 1.38
Voyageurs 206,326 218,223 0.945
Channel Islands 227,186 249,561 0.91
Big Bend 568,104 801,162 0.709
Kenai Fjords 425,369 669,650 0.635
Everglades 778,198 1,400,539 0.556
Death Valley 1,320,134 3,408,375 0.387
Glacier Bay 740,044 3,281,789 0.226
North Cascades 46,925 504,781 0.093
Denali 543,300 6,075,029 0.089
Isle Royale 29,091 571,790 0.051
Katmai 34,479 4,093,228 0.008
Wrangell-St. Elias 108,840 13,175,791 0.008
Lake Clark 19,778 4,030,110 0.005
Kobuk Valley 7,786 1,750,716 0.004
Gates of the Arctic 14,923 8,472,506 0.002

Methodology

Sources

Cite this page

np.guide. "Visits per acre at each national park." Updated 25 October 2026. https://np.guide/statistics/visits-per-acre

Quotable summaries

Gateway Arch is the most crowded national park, with about 11,456 visits per acre.

Gates of the Arctic is the least crowded national park, with about 0.002 visits per acre.

18 of the 63 national parks get 10 or more visits per acre; 15 get fewer than 1.

Great Smoky Mountains is the most visited national park but ranks 11th per acre.